Academics
15
Feb
2019

National Cyber Olympiad

Abhishek Abhimanyu Singh of class VII F was awarded a certificate of Zonal excellence in the National Cyber Olympiad.

Academics
13
Feb
2019

National Science Olympiad

Harsh Bhavesh Shah, Abhinav Ashok Dukale,Hiya Viral Shah, Vidhey Biren Dave, Yash Vitthal Rathod, Abhishek Abhimanyu Singh,Megh Paresh bhai Chapadia, Rishi Bhaskar  received School Gold Medal.

Angel Amit kumar Patel, Renaira Arora, Vihan Sandip Dhamecha, Niyati Prashant Dave, Shivansh Agrawal, Anubhab Gangopadhyay , Pahal Paresh Shah, Het V Pancchotiya, Deep Kumar secured Silver Medal .

Swara Savajibhai Navadiya, Aadi Chaturvedi, Arkodyuti Maiti, Toshit Jain, Harsh H Tripathi won School Bronze Medal .

Arush Pavan Sharma, Ehaan Yashin Ali received Medal of Distinction.

Academics
13
Feb
2019

International Mathematics Olympiad

In International Mathematics Olympiad, the winners are as follows:-

Angel Amit Kumar Patel, Harsh Bhavesh Shah, Atishay Jain, Saket N Bhat, Shrey H Parmar, Yatri Jignesh Sutaria, Parth Ajit Kansagra , Srijita Ghorai received gold medal.

Pragun Tiwari, Arush Pawan Sharma, Krishna Harish Batra, Monami Khan, Abhishek Abhimanyu Singh, Het Panchotiya and Amlan Mohanta won silver medal.

Viraj Vijendra Ambatkar, Nimavat Srushti Pankaj Kumar, Aryaa Padhi, Savan Alpesh Kalaria, Arkodyuti Maiti, Karishma Kishore, SA Rajkumar, Rishi Bhaskar received bronze medal.

Kriday Paresh Shah and Ehaan Yashin Ali were awarded Medal of Distinction.

Academics
24
Jan
2019

Kishore Vagyanik Protsahan Yojna [KVPY]

Miss Avani Patel, of class XII has been selected for Kishore Vagyanik Protsahan Yojna [KVPY] interview

Co-Curricular
22
Jan
2019

CBSE regional level Science Exhibition

In CBSE regional level Science Exhibition, one of our models namely Fuel Efficient Engine got selected for National Level under the sub theme Transport and Communication.

Sports & Games
31
Dec
2018

Khel Mahakhumbh 2018

KDAV secured overall third position in Khel Mahakumbh 2018 and was awarded Rs.75000/- as prize money from the State Government of Gujarat.

Co-Curricular
25
Dec
2018

National Science Seminar

Ayushi Shah (XB) secured 1st position in National Science Seminar

Sports & Games
23
Dec
2018

State Level Under-19 Basketball Boys Championship 2018

Kushagra Verma was selected to play in Pre National Basketball coaching Camp.

Academics
20
Dec
2018

National Cyber Olympiad

Abhishek Abhimanyu Singh of class VII F was awarded a certificate of Zonal excellence in the National Cyber Olympiad.

Academics
13
Dec
2018

International Math Olympiad

Pallav Goyal of class VIII B received Certificate of Zonal Excellence in International Math Olympiad.

Academics
13
Dec
2018

International Math Olympiad

Pallav Goyal of class VIII B received Certificate of Zonal Excellence in International Math Olympiad.

Academics
7
Dec
2018

NSTSE-2018

Arkodyuti Maiti of class VI A attained 1st Rank in class-VI across GUJARAT in NSTSE-2018 and Krunal Rajesh Bhai of class XII has secured 48th rank in top 100 National Achievers of class XII-PCM in NSTSE-2018.

Sports & Games
2
Dec
2018

Gujarat State Cricket Team member 2018-19.

Master Ved Patel has been selected for Jamnagar district team followed by Under 14 Gujarat State Cricket Team member 2018-19.

Co-Curricular
1
Dec
2018

RFSAC Art and Craft competition

RFSAC Art and Craft competition for classes VI to VIII was held at Reliance School Gujarati Medium, Vadodara. Taanya Doshi of class VI E secured 1st position in class VI category, Kaavya Patel of class VII A secured 1st position in class VII category and Anubhab Gangopadhyay of VII H stood 1st in Art competition for class VII students.

Co-Curricular
29
Nov
2018

INS Valsura Quiz Competition

Kartikeye Shrivastava and Malay Nileshbhai Baldha of class XI were declared Second Runner-up in INS Valsura Quiz Competition held at Dhanwantri Auditorium, Jamnagar.

Academics
27
Nov
2018

National Science Olympiad

Arkodyuti Maiti of class VI A and Pallav Goyal of class VIII B were awarded Zonal Silver Medal and Certificate of Zonal Excellence

Sports & Games
27
Nov
2018

State Swimming Championship

Master Shreeji Patel, Atul Banyal, Swayam Dheer, Akshay kumar participated in Under 19 State Swimming Championship and won Silver medal in 4 x100 m free style relay and Bronze medals in 4x100 m medley relay held at Ahmedabad.

Sports & Games
27
Nov
2018

State Swimming Championship 2018-19

Shreeji Patel bagged Silver medal in 200 m butterfly and Bronze medals in 100 m butter fly in State Swimming Championship 2018-19 held at Ahmedabad.

Co-Curricular
23
Nov
2018

IIMUN

K D Ambani Vidyamandir in collaboration with the International Movement to Unite Nations (IIMUN) hosted the IIMUN, Jamnagar.

KDAV bagged the prestigious ‘Best Delegation Award’. The school made its presence felt in every committee by bagging most of the awards.

Academics
4
Oct
2018

International English Olympiad

Arghya Kamal Mukherjee of class VIII F, Shivani Singh of class IX B, Anurag Roy of class VIII A and Ananya Arunava Maiti of VIII C received certificates of Zonal excellence in International English Olympiad.

Sports & Games
28
Sep
2018

CBSE Cluster XII & XIII Athletics Meet 2018

Aadarsh Patel bagged Bronze Medal in Javelin throw and Dheyey Patel bagged silver medal in long jump.

Sports & Games
27
Sep
2018

District level Table Tennis Under- 14 & 17 Boys/Girls Championship

Samriddhi Jain was selected for State level Competition from District level Table Tennis, category Under- 14 & 17 Boys/Girls Championship

Sports & Games
13
Sep
2018

CBSE west zone Taekwondo Championship 2018

Ravil Patel bagged Bronze medal in CBSE west zone Taekwondo Championship 2018 held at Bhopal.

Co-Curricular
25
Aug
2018

Drawing Competition

Anubhab Gangopadhyay from Class VII H got selected for National level in Drawing competition conducted by Petroleum

Co-Curricular
25
Aug
2018

English Feista organized by Delhi Public School, Rajkot

Trisha Biswas of class XI was awarded first prize in debate while Swayam Raval received third prize. In Speech competition Kavya Savani from class VIII was honoured with first prize while Harshita Ghosh from class VIII received second prize.

Co-Curricular
10
Aug
2018

Swachh Bharat Essay Competition Award.

Aayush Bhovanbhai Gondaliya, Tvisha R Shah, Shrushti Shailesh Vadaria, Vishakha Shah and Namrata Nath won the Swachh Bharat Essay Competition Award.

Sports & Games
9
Aug
2018

CBSE cluster Championship 2018-19

School under 17 boys Basketball Team secured runner’s up position in CBSE cluster Championship 2018-19 held at Baroda.

Sports & Games
7
Aug
2018

CBSE National Athletics Championship

Master Dhyey Patel participated in under 17 CBSE National Athletics Championship 2018-19 held at Karnataka

Sports & Games
3
Aug
2018

District Level Championships

Football, Badminton and Basketball teams of our school have been selected to play State level play offs.

Sports & Games
30
Jul
2018

District Level Table Tennis Championship

Yash Donga of class XII and Raaghav Mehta of Class IX are the proud paddlers who have been selected for State level Table tennis competition.

Co-Curricular
28
Jul
2018

Cognivision Inter-school Competition

Nikunj Dimri of class X and Malay Baldha of class XI won secured 2nd position in COGNIVISION Inter-school competition at NVN School, Jamnagar.

Sports & Games
26
Jul
2018

District level Badminton U/19 Boys Championship 2018

Anuj Bhatt received the first prize, Kirpalsinh Prankada received second prize and Raj Rathod received the third prize respectively for District level Badminton U/19 Boys Championship 2018

Sports & Games
23
Jul
2018

District Level Swimming Championship

Swayam Dheer and Akshay Kumar of class XI and Sreeji Patel of class XII won the competition and will be representing the school in Swimming at State level.

Sports & Games
14
Jul
2018

CBSE Saurashtra Swimming Championship

Overall Trophy

WINNER-(BOYS) -- KD AMBANI VIDYA MANDIR

WINNER-(GIRLS)—KD AMBANI VIDYA MANDIR

Category wise best swimmers are mentioned below:-

Under 11 Girls – Miss Siya Vekariya

Under 14 Boys – Master Kaushal Gahlawat

Under 19 Boys – Master Shrijee Patel and Master Khusagra Verma

Under 19 Girls – Miss Vansika Gokhale

Academics
10
Jun
2018

IIT JEE

Harsh Deshpande was selected in prestigious IIT Guwahati this year.

Academics
4
Apr
2018

Class XII-Commerce Stream Toppers

In the Commerce Stream, Naisargee Sanghavi is the school topper with 95% followed by Dhaval Jadhav with 81.2% and Rupali Sahoo with 80.6%.

Academics
4
Apr
2018

100/100 scored in Informatics Practice

A milestone was achieved by 2 of our class 12 students- Zeel Asti and Riya Patel, by scoring 100 out of 100 in Informatics Practice.

Academics
24
Feb
2018

Aruna Lal Scholarship exam

Abhishek Sharma of class XI topped at Rajkot centre in Aruna Lal Scholarship exam.

Academics
14
Feb
2018

Kishore Vaigyanik Protsahan Yojana

Harshit Agarwal of class XII was selected for the KISHORE VAIGYANIK PROTSAHAN YOJANA.

Co-Curricular
25
Nov
2017

IIT Earthquake Tips Quiz Competition

KDAV secured sixth position at National finals of IIT Earthquake Tips Quiz Competition conducted in IIT Kanpur.

Sports & Games
25
Nov
2017

Winners at CBSE clusters

IN CBSE Cluster XIII Basketball Championship, U/17 Boys’ and U/19 Girls’ teams secured the 3rd position.

Sports & Games
24
Nov
2017

Young achievers of KDAV

Two of our Scouts, Ayush M Bhavsar of class 9 and Chitraksh Purohit of class 8received Governor’s Award at Gandhinagar.

Co-Curricular
27
Jul
2017

Rural I.T Quiz Contest

Five teams from our school were selected for State level Rural I.T Quiz Contest organised at M D Mehta Science Centre, Dhrol. One of our teams secured fourth position at State level.

Co-Curricular
4
Jul
2017

International Award for Young People (IAYP)

Drashti M Gohil, Siddarth Choudhary, Pavitra Mohanaranjan, Abhishek N Baraiya, Khushi R Patel, S. Yashuvanthra Dhevi, Prit C Suvagiya and Pratham Oza received the Bronze level Award for 1st level of the International Award for Young People (IAYP).

Academics
22
Jun
2017

International School Award by British Council

Our efforts to improve the standard of education have been acknowledged by the British Council. KDAV has been bestowed with the ‘International School Award’ in 2017.

Co-Curricular
12
Apr
2017

Kidovators Creativity Olympiad

KDAV won the Best School award in the Kidovators Creativity Olympiad. We won 6 gold medals, 12 silver medals and 1 bronze medal. We also received one scholarship and a trophy.